Griffin Awards 2019

Griffin Awards 2019

Griffin Awards 2019

Each year PSABC presents awards to outstanding projects and individuals that further the goals of historic preservation in Asheville and Buncombe County. Any person, company, or organization interested in historic preservation is invited to nominate projects, persons or groups. The winning projects are honored at an annual awards ceremony recognizing the owners and the skilled craftsmen and contractors that contributed to the project.

Thank you to our sponsors who make the Griffin Awards possible!  Support us by supporting them:

Griffin Awards 2019

 

2019 Winners:

ADAPTIVE REUSE

The Foundry Hotel – 51 South Market Street
David Tart, H.S. Russell, Encore Lodging, Bill Zehrung, Langom Interiors, The Christman Company, GBX Group

Griffin Awards 2019

Black Mountain College Museum – 120 College Street
Glazer Architecture, Sud Associates, Mady Engineering, Beverly-Grant Inc., College 120 LLC

Griffin Awards 2019

REHABILITATION

Chiles House – 21 Chiles Avenue
Kevin Broadwater and James Vaughn, Adams and Adams Construction – Katie and Gus Adams, Luis Guzman, Thomas Guzman, Tom Gaddy, Harlan Johnson, Artisan Tile – Jon Rousseau, WNC Tile – J.T. Barber, Heritage Tile, Forest Mill Work

Griffin Awards 2019

Chai Pani Restaurant – 22 Battery Park Avenue 
Meherwan and Molly Irani, Jeremy McCowan, J&N Homes, Diana Bellgowan AIA

Griffin Awards 2019

Asheville High School – 419 McDowell Street
PFP Architects, SKA Consulting Engineers, Vannoy Construction, Baker Roofing, Western Specialty Contractors, Asheville City Schools Maintenance Department Staff, Buncombe County

Griffin Awards 2019

William Johnson Jr. House – 2 Edwin Place
Jennifer Mayer, Poverty Inc. LLC, Robert H. Weed, Appalachian Drywall, Lowe’s Home Improvement, Britt & Tillson Glass Company, Vidal Relations, The Old Town Salvage Company, Perdue Studios, Sam’s Tilework, Quality Floor Works, Bionic Man Painting, Asheville Stained Glass, James “Buddy” Godbald, Mike Mitchell, Greg “Baby Boy” Watson, Charles “Champ” Smith

Griffin Awards 2019

Minnie Alexander Cottage – 218 Patton Avenue
Cathy and Bill Early, First Restoration – Dawson Early, Lonestar Services – Junior Lopez, Gail Coyer, Jay’s Roofing, Andrew Bowers, Virtual Landscape – Debbie Niece, Brad Pridmore, JA Flooring – Alfredo Chavez, Bionic Man Painting – Paul Dixon, Architectural Woodworking, Becca Allen, Asheville Security Systems, Black Mountain Iron Works – Dan and Tekla Howachyn

Griffin Awards 2019

RESTORATION

E.W. Grove Park Trolley Houses and Wall – 338 Charlotte Street
Mathews Architecture, Midwest Maintenance, US Heritage Group, City of Asheville, Parks & Recreation Department

Griffin Awards 2019

RESEARCH, PUBLICATION & EDUCATION

Swannanoa Rim Explorer and Valley History Explorer Hiking Series
Swannanoa Valley Museum and History Center, Wendell Begley, John Buckner, Van Burnette, Roger Hibbard, Bonnie Nache, Joe Standaert, Bill Alexander, Lori Kijek, Karen Holmes, Martha Miller, Sherry Riley, Alan Edwards, Craig Cooley, Carolyn Johnson, Marilyn Kaylor, Sam Shirey, Lucy Sawyer, Yolanda Smith, Mary Standaert, Julie White, Ann Lutz, Olson Huff, Tom Cannon, Susan Jumper, Howard Belfor, Jim Menzies, Lynn Nicholas, Bob Watts

Griffin Awards 2019

Dale Slusser

Griffin Awards 2019

Video Coming Soon!

Our Home | Our History | Our Future

Our efforts are supported by people of Asheville & Buncombe County who value the proud legacy of our uniquely beautiful area. How will you help us preserve our home for future generations?

Membership Volunteer Donate